Privacy Information - Istillwritecards

Privacy Information

by Istillwritecards e.U.

We process certain categories of your personal data which we receive from you in the course of our business relationship and the use of our website. For the purpose of transparency and in accordance with Article 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we therefore want to inform you about the data processing as follows:

1. General information

Controller:

The controller of the data processing is Istillwritecards e.U., Carl Zwilling-Gasse 32/11, A-2340 Moedling, Lower Austria, registered under FN 457308m (Regional Court Wiener Neustadt)

For any request and further information regarding the processing of your personal data please contact: Istillwritecards e.U., info@istillwritecards.com or by regular mail addressed to Carl Zwillinggasse 32/11; 2340 Moedling, Austria.

Lawfulness of processing:

The lawfulness of the data processing is based either on the necessity for the performance of the contract concluded with you (Art. 6 Abs. 1b GDPR) or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1f GDPR), namely regarding the use of your data for the purposes of operation, analysis and improvement of our website and promoting our products and services, in particular by sending promotional information by e-mail or other electronic means.

2. Data processing concerning our customers and members of the mailing list

Purpose

For the purpose of performing the contract concluded with you we process your following personal data:

      • - Names (first and last names)
      • - Postal address
      • - E-mail address
      • - Payment details (depending on which means of payment is used) 

 

For the purpose of promoting our products and services we process your following personal data:

      • - E-mail address

 

You shall have the right to object to processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time (see section 4).

Recipients

We disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients (but not necessarily all personal data to all recipients), and such transfer is based on the necessity for the performance of the contract concluded with you or on our legitimate interests, namely regarding the use of your data for the purposes of promoting our products and services:

      • - Webshop operation: Shopify (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc. and Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., each certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement
      • - Newsletter mailing: Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement
      • - Payment service providers (depending on which means of payment is used) 

 

Furthermore, service providers (processors) will receive your personal data from us in order to render their respective services (eg. accountants). All service providers are contractually obligated to keep your personal data confidential and may use your personal data only on our behalf and in line with our instructions.

We will transfer your personal data to public authorities and institutions if we are legally obligated to do so.

3. Data processing concerning visitors of our website

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics. This is a service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google uses "Cookies". Cookies are text files which will be stored on your computer and which enable us to analyze your use of our website applications.

The information about your use of our website (including your IP-address) generated by the Cookie will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored on this server. Google is registered with the "EU-US Privacy Shield"-program by the US Department of Commerce. Google will use this information to analyze how you use our website and generate reports on the activities on our website for us in order to perform other services related to the use of our website and the use of the internet. Third party service providers, including Google, will generate advertisements on websites. Third party service providers, including Google, use stored Cookies in order to generate advertisements based on the prior visits of our website by a user. Google will transfer this information to third parties, if Google is legally obligated to do so or as far as third parties process this personal data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google connect your IP-address with other data owned by Google.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser help menu for how to do this). Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this websites and that you might not be able to use all functionalities of our website when disabling Cookies. You can prevent the use of Cookies by Google by switching to the Disabling Advertisement Website by Google (www.google.com/privacy_ads.html).

You may also deactivate the use of Cookies by third party service providers by clicking on the deactivation website by networkadvertising:

www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Our website uses Google Analytics with the "_anonymizeIP" extension. All IP-addresses will be anonymized, excluding any personal references.

Cookies

We also use Cookies in order to recognize and store temporary files of the website visitor. These Cookies will be stored on your terminal equipment and enable us to recognize your browser at your next visit of our website. You can adjust your browser settings in order to receive notice about the use of Cookies, to allow Cookies only in certain cases, to exclude Cookies in general or in certain cases or to automatically delete Cookies when closing your browser. The functionalities of our website might be limited when deactivating Cookies and you might not be able to use all features of our website.

We process personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests (operation, analysis and improvement of our website). You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests with effect for future processing activities (see section "Your Rights").

In addition, we use cookies which are necessary for the fulfilment of the contract - in particular for the operation of the web shop.

4. Your rights

Right to information

As long as we process your personal data you have the right to information about the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the origin and the recipients of your personal data, the duration of storage. Your right to information might be subject to our professional duty of confidentiality.

Rectification and erasure of data

If we process inaccurate or incomplete personal data you have the right to rectification of such data. You may also request the erasure of your personal data if your data is processed unlawfully, subject to legal obligations preventing the erasure of your personal data.

Limitation of processing

You may request us to limit the processing of your personal data in certain cases.

Data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to direct transmission of those data to another controller as far as this is technically feasible.

Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on our legitimate interests according to article 6 para 1 point f GDPR. If you object to processing of your personal data we shall cease to process this data unless our legitimate interests to processing your personal data prevail. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you. In this case we will cease the processing or your personal data for marketing purposes immediately.

Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, +43 1 531 15-202525, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if you believe that your rights to protection of your personal data have been infringed.